7th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON
EDUCATION AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
 

TENTATIVE FULL SCHEDULE

[The schedule is subject to change. Descriptions of the individual presentations are forthcoming.]

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1
 

7:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Pre-conference Tour
INPEACE: Native Hawaiian Families and Anti-Colonial Education

Join Kanoe Naone and Sanoe Marfil of INPEACE, the Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture (http://www.inpeace.org), for a half-day tour about community-based, cultural awareness and education programs to educate and empower Native Hawaiians.  We leave the hotel at 7 a.m., and during the one-hour bus ride to the sites, we learn about the geographic, cultural, and political landscapes of the islands.  At the INPEACE sites, we visit the parent-run preschool program, Keiki Steps (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_p7Mv42ZaSU&t=7s), and engage in hands-on work in the outdoor classroom, Kupu Ola (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKWAjjA-Luk&t=188s).  Lunch is provided, which comes from and supports local farmers and businesses.  We return to the hotel around 12:30 p.m.  This tour is free to those who select the Early or Regular Registration (this tour is not available for conference attendees who select the HSTA-sponsored or UH-sponsored rates).  Space is limited.  Please sign up via the Conference Registration Form. 
 

2:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Registration

 

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Pre-conference Session and Screenings:
Troubling (Hi)stories and Advancing Justice: Movement Building through Film and Video

"Can Justice Be Served Online?: 'From Slavery to Obama,' an Ethical Response to the Corporatization of Education" – Carol Batker, Professor, University of San Francisco

“Indigenous Education in Three Native Hawaiian Classrooms” – Julie Kaomea, Professor, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Connecting History to Current Events and Re(ad)dressing Racial Injustice: From Japanese American Incarceration to Islamophobia” – Freda Lin, Education Program Director, Korematsu Institute

“Making Media that Matters: A Platform for Girls to Tell Their Stories and Be Agents of Social Change” – Vera Zambonelli, Founder and Executive Director, Hawai‘i Women in Filmmaking
 

4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Opening Plenary Session:
Naming the Moment: National and Local Contexts for Movement Building

Manulani Aluli-Meyer, Professor and Director of Indigenous Education, University of Hawai‘i at West O‘ahu

William Ayers, Distinguished Professor (retired), University of Illinois at Chicago

Mari Matsuda, Professor, William S. Richardson School of Law, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
 

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception

Meet other conference participants and reflect together on the first day’s events at the Welcome Reception.  This unhosted (cash-bar) gathering will be in a designated area near the Splash Bar, where we can unwind in the outdoor lanai and enjoy the live musical entertainment.
 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2
 

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Breakfast (on your own)
Small-Group Reflections

These informal gatherings over breakfast provide everyone an opportunity to sit in small groups outside of the formal sessions to continue the conversations, process and delve more deeply into what was shared or raised, clarify take-aways, and imagine and strategize ways to implement what was learned in one’s own work.  Meet at 7 a.m. at the Ilima Room where we will form small groups and head to the Pikake Terrace Restaurant (if you wish to purchase breakfast) or the outdoor lanai (if you wish to purchase only coffee or tea).
 

8:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
Registration

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Breakout Sessions 1

 

Session 1.1. Education and Curriculum About and For Hawai‘i: A Panel Sponsored by the Hawai‘i State Teachers Association

“EA Ecoversity: Education with Aloha” – Kū Kahakalau, Founder, EA Ecoversity

“Hālau Kū Māna” – Kuuleianuhea Awo-Chun, Teacher, Hālau Kū Māna School

“Movement-building for Ea” – Noelani Goodyear-Ka‘ōpua, Associate Professor, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“Military Occupation” – ‘Umi Perkins, Teacher, Kamehameha Schools
 

Session 1.2. Across the Pipeline: Developing and Sustaining Educators toward Justice Movements

“Lessons for Teacher Education: Racial Literacy, Teacher of Color Retention, and Educational Transformation” – Rita Kohli, Assistant Professor, University of California at Riverside

“Radical STEM Teacher Activism: Collaborative Organizing to Sustain Social Justice Pedagogy in STEM Fields” – Kari Kokka, Assistant Professor, University of Pittsburgh

“You Are What You Teach: Linking Teacher Ideology and Curriculum Development” – Bree Picower, Associate Professor, Montclair State University

“A People’s Portrait: Building Grassroots Spaces for Critical Teacher Survival and Development” – Carolina Valdez, Assistant Professor, California State University at Fullerton, & Farima Pour-Khorshid, Doctoral Student, University of California at Santa Cruz
 

Session 1.3. Latina/o/x Resistance along the Higher Education Pipeline: Challenging Inequities in College Access, Transition, Completion, and Beyond

Chair and Discussant: Edna Martinez, Assistant Professor, California State University at San Bernardino

“Latina/o/x Students: Transitioning from School-Prison Nexus to Four-Year Colleges” – Nancy Acevedo-Gil, Assistant Professor, California State University at San Bernardino

“Transforming Developmental Education as a Space for Movement Building for Latina/o/x Community College Students” – Elizabeth Flores, Doctoral Student, University of California at Davis

“Latinx Students Navigating the Post-Graduation Pathway” – Amber Gonzalez, Assistant Professor, California State University at Sacramento

“Resisting Marginality and Claiming a Place: Recent Immigrant Indigenous Youth and Unaccompanied Minors Navigating College Access” – Yanira I. Madrigal-Garcia, Doctoral Student, University of California at Davis

“Building Campus Coalitions between Faculty and Student Organizations” – Delia Poey, Professor, Florida State University
 

10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Breakout Sessions 2

 

Session 2.1. Our Students in K-12 Schools: Understanding Differences, Engaging Strengths

“Engaging with Teacher and Student Participatory Action Research in Constricting Institutional Spaces” – Annie S. Adamian, Assistant Professor, California State University at Chico

“Empowering Indigenous Knowledge to Decolonize the Mind and Heal from Intergenerational Trauma” – Hannah Kivalahula-Uddin, Doctoral Student, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“‘My Proudest Legacy’: Toward Sovereignty in Mathematics Education for First Nations” – Samantha Ann Marshall, Doctoral Student, Vanderbilt University

“Rooted in Love: Fostering Socio-Academic Synergy in STEM Education for Black Boys” – Jeremiah J. Sims, Director of Equity, College of San Mateo
 

Session 2.2. “Bad” Teachers and Leaders: Representations, Transformations, Activism

“‘A Little More Radical’: Secondary Mathematics Teachers Moving Toward Justice and Equity” – Grace A. Chen, Doctoral Student, Vanderbilt University, & Darryl Yong, Professor, Harvey Mudd College

“As Seen on TV: Media Portrayals of Teachers” – Kristidel McGregor, Doctoral Student, University of Oregon

“Awakened Consciousness as Critical Consciousness” – Vidya Shah, Assistant Professor, York University

“Change Gon' Come: Theory, Praxis, and Policy” – Anya Tanyavutti, Vice President, Evanston/Skokie District 65 School Board
 

Session 2.3. Neoliberalism and Whiteness in Teacher/Leader Preparation: Instruments, Modalities, and Technologies that Mediate Diversity and Justice

“The Cruel Optimism of Diversity: Relational Skeins, Precarious Subjectivities, and the Neoliberal Teacher Preparation Program” – Justin P. Jiménez, Doctoral Student, University of Minnesota

“Challenging the Whiteness that is edTPA” – Sheri Leafgren, Associate Professor, Miami University, & Scott Sander, Clinical Faculty, Miami University

“Developing a Blended Course for Culturally and Linguistically Responsive Educational Leaders” – Gerardo Mancilla, Director of Education Administration and Leadership, Edgewood College

“Social Justice in Adult Education: Exploring the Complexities in an Online, Asynchronous Course” – Stacey Robbins, Assistant Professor, Seattle University

“Online Teacher Education and Preparing Socially Just and Culturally Responsive Teachers of English Learner (EL) Students” – Kerry Soo Von Esch, Assistant Professor, Seattle University
 

11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Bento Lunch

Keynote Lecture by Kevin Kumashiro

Grab a Japanese-style “bento” boxed lunch (meat option and vegetarian option available) and head directly into the general session, or feel free to eat lunch in any of the meeting rooms, the lounge areas, your hotel room, or even the beach across the street.  The Keynote Lecture begins at 11:45 a.m.
 

12:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions 3

 

Session 3.1. K-12 Curriculum: Race, Cultural Relevancy, and Critical Pedagogy

“Integrating Culturally Relevant Curriculum at Kamehameha Schools: A Thirty-Year Journey” – Jacquelyn Chappel, Research Assistant, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“But Where is the Critique?: Highlighting Pronounced Silences around Culturally Relevant Pedagogy’s Critique Principle” – ArCasia James, Doctoral Student, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

“The Pedagogy of Fake News: Empowering Students and Stakeholders” – Frederic W. Murray, Instructional Services Librarian and Assistant Professor, Southwestern Oklahoma State University

“Talking about Race in the Classroom” – Benny Vazquez, Executive Director, Laura Shmishkiss, Executive Director, Bianca Mercede, Dallas Director, & Natalia Ortiz, Trainer and Program Manager, Border Crossers
 

Session 3.2. Teacher Education Curriculum: Cultivating Social Justice Commitments and Capacities

“Enhancing a Scientific Inquiry course using Critical Race Praxis for Educational Research” – Carolina Alvarado, Assistant Professor, California State University at Chico

“Infusing Social Justice into the Science Classroom: Building a Social Justice Movement in Science Education” – Liza Finkel, Associate Professor, Lewis & Clark Graduate School of Education and Counseling

“Motivated for Social Justice: Examining Teacher Candidate Perceptions of Efficacy, Value, and Cost” – Matthew C. Graham, Doctoral Student, University of Oregon

“The Struggle is Real: Cultivating Socially Just Practices in a Preservice Mathematics Content Course” – Christine A. Herrera, Assistant Professor, California State University at Chico

“Through Early Childhood Teacher Candidates’ Eyes: Representations of Social Justice and Equity Issues” – Leah Schoenberg Muccio, Associate Professor, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
 

Session 3.3. Developing Workforce Diversity in the Health Professions: From Pipeline to Practice

“Toward a More Representative Health Care Workforce” – Alison C. Essary, Clinical Professor and Interim Director of the School for the Science of Health Care Delivery, Arizona State University

“Engaging Students to Bridge Gaps and Eliminate Health Inequities: A Multi-Sector Approach to Influence Responsive Policymaking” - Swapna Reddy, Clinical Assistant Professor, Arizona State University

“Facilitating Racial and Ethnic Diversity in the Health Workforce” – Cyndy R. Snyder, Research Assistant Professor, University of Washington

“Race Matters: Occupational Therapy as a Career Choice by High School Students of Color” – Kristen Wilbur, Clinical Assistant Professor, University of Puget Sound

“Integrating a Health Disparities and Cross-Cultural Communication Curriculum into an Interprofessional Training Program for Health Care Professionals” – Kristen K. Will, Clinical Assistant Professor and Director of Executive Education and Professional Development, Arizona State University
 

2:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions 4

 

Session 4.1. It Takes a Village: Linking Schools/Universities with Families/Communities

“Social Justice Action in Home-School Relations: Parents and Teachers Collaboratively Inculcate Positive Racial, Ethnic Identities” – Susan Matoba Adler, Professor, University of Hawai‘i at West O‘ahu

“Supporting Social Justice and Student Success through Community Partnerships” – Amanda E. Assalone, Postdoctoral Research and Policy Analyst, Southern Education Foundation

“Cultivating Strategic Connections to Advance Equity and Excellence in Education in the South” – Kelley Ditzel, Director of Research and Policy, Southern Education Foundation

“Community Engagement and Cultural Humility in Teacher Education: Building a Movement of Justice-Based Service-Learning” – Darren E. Lund, Professor, University of Calgary

“Educating for Justice through Social Movement Groups” – Colleen Rost-Banik, Doctoral Student, University of Minnesota
 

Session 4.2. Education and Incarceration: Violence, Schools, and the Carceral State

“Surviving or Thriving: Educator Change Following a Traumatic School Experience” – Mona M. Johnson, Student Support Director, Washington State Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction

“Navigating Conflict: How Youth Handle Trouble in a High Poverty School” – Michael Musheno, Professor, University of Oregon

“Solidarity Can’t Bear Silence: Including Incarcerated and Non-Traditional Community College Students in Movement Building” – Nadia Khalid Raza, Doctoral Student, University of Oregon
 

Session 4.3. Post-Secondary Pathways: Critical Perspectives on Access, Pedagogy, Success

“Empowerment through Acculturation: Discourses of Success and Othering” – Charise Paulette DeBerry, Program Assistant of Passport to College Scholars Program, Washington State University

“Advancing Institutional Equity & Inclusion Plans: Envisioning Our Collective Challenges and Opportunities in this New Era” – Monroe France, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Diversity Initiatives, New York University

“Using Learning Communities to Create a Movement for Social Justice” – Tiffany Green-Abdullah, Manager of Learning Community Development, Georgia State University

“Whiteness and Linguistic Capital: The Implications for Racially Established English Education in Higher Education in Japan” – Kako Koshino, Associate Professor, Tokyo University of Social Welfare

“Curriculum Design for Social Justice and Student Success” – Valora Richardson, Manager of Faculty Development and Support, Georgia State University
 

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions 5

 

Session 5.1. Beyond Classroom Walls: Social Justice Education and the Natural Environment

“Alternative Learning Spaces for Education Continuity Planning after Nepal Earthquake: Field Research in Sindhupalchowk District” – Shubhanshu Jain, Doctoral Student, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

“The Impact of an Alternative Wilderness Program’s Effect on High-Risk Youth’s Attitude and Behavior on Substance Use” – LisaMarie P. Miramontes, Associate Research Scientist

“Pedagogy and Food Justice: Service Learning as a Multidisciplinary Approach” – Erica R. Davila, Associate Professor, Lewis University, & Jody Luna, Associate Professor, The Illinois Institute of Art
 

Session 5.2. Growing Community Educators: A Critical Race Movement to Transform Education

“Critical Race Theory as Movement Building Strategy” – Robin Brandehoff, Program Director of Pathways2Teaching, University of Colorado at Denver, & Christopher B. Knaus, Professor, University of Washington at Tacoma

“Defining Grow Your Own and Grow Your Own Collective” – Rachelle Rogers-Ard, Executive Director of Organizational Effectiveness & Culture, Oakland Unified School District

“INPEACE as Indigenous Movement Strategy” – Kanoe Naone, Chief Executive Officer, Institute for Native Pacific Education and Culture (INPEACE)

“GYO-Illinois as Community Movement Strategy” – Kate Van Winkle, Executive Director, Grow Your Own Illinois
 

5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Networking Reception

Inspired by the dozens of presentations throughout the day, and to continue conversations with new colleagues, let’s come together again to conclude the evening with the Networking Reception. This unhosted (cash-bar) gathering will be in a designated area near the Splash Bar, where we can unwind in the outdoor lanai.
 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 3
 

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Breakfast (on your own)
Small-Group Reflections

These informal gatherings over breakfast provide everyone an opportunity to sit in small groups outside of the formal sessions to continue the conversations, process and delve more deeply into what was shared or raised, clarify take-aways, and imagine and strategize ways to implement what was learned in one’s own work. Meet at 7:00 a.m. at the Ilima Room, form small groups, and head to the Pikake Terrace Restaurant (if you wish to purchase breakfast) or the outdoor lanai (if you wish to purchase only coffee or tea).
 

8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Post-conference Workshop 1:
Kailua High School Educators and Students Lead the Way in Promoting a More
Socially Just Deliberative Democracy
through Ethnic Studies and Philosophical Inquiry

This experiential workshop will offer a powerful counter-narrative to recent efforts to criminalize the teaching of Ethnic Studies in some U.S. K-12 public schools. Participants will learn how the students and teachers of Kailua High School in Hawai‘i use philosophical inquiry to engage in Ethnic Studies course content and material, build empathy, increase personal understanding, and promote a more socially just deliberative democracy. This will include a short overview of the history and rationale behind the decision to require Ethnic Studies for graduation at Kailua High School, and the opportunity for participants to experience first-hand a sample Ethnic Studies discussion-based inquiry, led by Amber Strong Makaiau (Associate Specialist, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), Chad Miller (Associate Specialist, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), Jeanelle Sugimoto-Matsuda (Assistant Professor, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa), and Kailua High School educators and students. 
 

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Post-conference Workshop 2:
Leveraging Scholarship for Public Impact by Writing for the Media

This hands-on workshop presents an overview of the process of publishing op-eds, commentaries, and letters for newspapers and other public media outlets, as well as guidelines and tips for leveraging scholarship to raise public consciousness and influence public policy. Participants will contrast writing for the media with writing for academic venues, practice strategies for (re)framing and messaging, and spend time developing and workshopping the beginnings of such an essay. Facilitated by Kevin Kumashiro, who has published in Education Week, Huffington Post, New York Times, Progressive Magazine, Washington Post, and various city newspapers, and appears frequently in press releases and radio interviews. Bring your laptop and let’s get writing!